A Magical Huffalump Resides Here: Something is up in March for Mousehunt!!

A Magical Huffalump Resides Here

My name is Ed, I am a programmer. Just another dude with another blog. I like MTG, Open Source (more towards FREE software). I like sports, and eventually I hope to do business and do good for the world in general. This blog is gonna be about Magic The Gathering. Decklists and snippets will be posted here. It may lead somewhere or nowhere, as with all things arcane, that was bloody obvious =)

Thursday, March 01, 2012

Something is up in March for Mousehunt!!

Well I don't really know but there is a new party giftbox and pack

Th Birthday event is on!!!

Just go to the Gnawnia Tab in Travel, and you can see it =)

Happy Hunting! (Just arm brie and your best attraction and power trap =))


"Dinosuit Mouse wuz here. It looks like my patience (and my remote camera skills) were rewarded with this picture of a Dinosuit Mouse absolutely destroying my cake. Guess I'll have to build another cake if I want to catch another Dinosuit Mouse..."

Appears to hint at something.... this is from the Larry Lexicon....

[Edit: 20120301]

You can read the details in the forum

But in summary:

4 Stages in the Heads up display:

1) 15 Blobs of Cake Batter
2) 15 Dollops of Icing
3) 4 Birthday Cake Candles
4) 4 Sparks of Candle Flame

in that order, to complete the MouseHunt Birthday Cake

You will be able to get a slice to get a carrot cake base =)

(Note you can get past birthday bases from the trapsmith - Make sure they are not mouldy!! - of these, only the Cheesecake is kinda essential)

There is also a new trap:
Birthday Party Piñata Bonanza

Stats as yet unknown =) (But don't expect it to be too strong) =P

Also Nanny charms are involved, probably in the last stage of the HUD

Dinosuit mice drop the polaroids (I think)

Oh and do gift your friends since you can gift Nanny Charms and Party Charms as normal gifts! =D

--------------- [Edit: 20120301 07:04]

Dwarf mice drops 2012 Birthday Gifts!

and its pretty generous!

7:05 am - Birthday Party Celebration
I received 5 SUPER|brie+ and 1 King's Credit from 1 2012 Birthday Gift.

Its seems you need to build the cake twice if you want to get the past bases =P

Apparently catching a Dinosuit mouse destroys it! (you do get a polaroid of it destryoing it though =P ) See the Larry Lexicon for "evidence"

--------------- [Edit: 20120301 21:43]

You can arm Nannybot apparently, rather than use Nanny Charms, you can verify this for yourself, if the sign at the HUD says you are using Nanny Charms, then the theory works =)

I did'nt get to test this as i used charms, but note that all this is only relevant at the stage when you are getting the flame sparks, only then does the Nanny attraction work (at least it seems to be that way)

The cake:

The setup =)

----------------[Edit: 20120302 00:56]

Just to see it easier =)

Carrot Birthday Cake Base

Power: 175
Power Bonus: 5%
Attraction Bonus: 5%
Luck: 3
Cheese Effect: Fresh

Birthday Party Piñata Bonanza

Power: 2500 (Physical)
Power Bonus: 35%
Attraction Bonus: none
Luck: 10
Cheese Effect: Stale

The power level is comparable to past Birthday traps like the Birthday Kaboom!

While the Kaboom's strength was a high attraction physical trap, the Pinata is focusing on power! It does have the highest power bonus, but man that base will have to have ALOT of raw power... which is unlikely to happen, at least for thenear future =P

Overall it does not really have any thing for the older players. At least for the Kaboom, a player who missed the Partybot now has a physical trap with high attraction (luck not withstanding).

STILL. For a new player the trap is definitely an affordable boon!

Now for the bases:

Seriously? The MUST GET is the Cheesecake base. It is the best attraction base you can have. Other candidates are Bacon and Runic. Bacon loses too much power and Runic does not boosst power enough (most of the time) to justify its comparatively lower (10%) attraction.

The Cheesecake is the goto base when you want attraction!

The Carrot cake is the easiest to get (for this year) and its FREE! (I think)

But if you can only get one more base? Get the Cheesecake. I will go so far as to say the Cheesecake is more important than the Pinata =P

Thats the analysis for the traps for this event me thinks barring any more traps being released! =P

Happy Hunting ppl!

[Edit: 20120303 09:10]

Hmmm getting a little slow here... both me and the event and the game... but the game is always meant to be slow...

But thank God for tournaments I guess lol ... tho I wish my team was a little more active =/

anyways just posted as I now know of another nugget of info (from the forum FBF btw so its nothing new =P)

There is CONFETTI!!! and it's purpose will be revealed on 7th March! (You can view it under collectibles)

I did'nt even notice it , it must have been dropped by something i think .. hmmm

---------------[Edit: 20120308 02:51]

nothing too much to update but that MH was down for about half of the day! =/

On the bright side now we have glitch paws! and the devs have given a special DLU gift box! It supposedly contains 50 SB and 25 KC and 3 days of the golden shield. Should you open it? I dunno it looks kinda snazzy!

Note that there was a roll back! meaning some things were undone. For instance I joined the last 12 hour Birthday Bash but now I have to rejoin it. No biggie, I was just glad they reset the whole thing properly instead of simply starting it =P

... Oh that means the Birthday Event is extended by a day at least =) More details from Michelle here!

Also there is a "Design a Mousie" Contest going on for a while! This is an official one =) Note it is the idea they are looking for not the skill in producing the artwork! So doodle away!!!

---------------[Edit: 20120310 08:50]

the DLU gift box ALSO contains the Fancy Confetti!! ....

Now I HAVE to open it :_-/

ah well..

Bye bye pretty box!!!!

Happy *sniffle* Hunting ppl!


The Birthday Event ends on 12th March
Glitchpaws will remain till 14th March

Note this is in Dev time =)

(Also the fancy confetti is just a collectible ;) )

---------------[Edit: 20120310 10:42]

By the way.

You realise the significance of glitchpaws right?

They drop generous amounts of nice loot DEPENDENT on the area =)

thats right, they actually represent the opportunity for you to choose what special loot you prefer.

The current birthday event area has glitchpaws dropping SB+

Off hand I do not recall what the other areas drop but you can read it here =D

But as an appetizer:

11:02 pm - Pinnacle Chamber
I sounded the Hunter's Horn and was successful in the hunt! I caught a 12 oz. Glitchpaw Mouse worth 1,200 points and 1,200 gold.

The mouse also dropped the following loot:
3 Rumble Cheese

Do manage your expectations tho, the drops are in a few pieces, I had 2-3 pieces of SB mostly and the example above (culled from the forums!) follows that trend =)

Labels: , , , ,


Post a Comment

<< Home

Take the Magic: The Gathering 'What Color Are You?' Quiz.

HTML Hit Counter
HTML Hit Counter

Click Here to Advertise on my site
Firefox 2
//online countries Page Rank Tool
Support Wikipedia